Advanced Metallization Conference 2021
30thAnniversary, Asian Session


Conference Program
  October 14, 2021 (THU) 9:00-18:45 (JST)
Session 1: Opening Session
[Invited Talks for Emerging Technology and Device Integration,
Special Talks, Award Ceremomy and Late News]
9:00-9:10 Opening
9:10-9:40 Invited Talk 1:
CMOS Logic Scaling Path to 1nm and Beyond
Huiming Bu (IBM Semiconductor Technology Research)
9:40-10:10 Invited Talk 2:
A New Era in BEOL Materials and Scaling
Sean King (Intel Corp.)
10:10-10:30 Special Talks (Video)
Prof. Kazuya Masu (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Prof. Young-Chang Joo (Seoul National University)
Prof. Tianchun Ye (Institute of Microelectronics of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-11:05 Award Ceremony
11:05-11:20 Late News 1
Breakdown mechanism of ferroelectric Al0.78Sc0.22N films: A continuous reduction in Schottky barrier height upon switching cycles
Sung-Lin Tsai1,2, Takuya Hoshii1, Hitoshi Wakabayashi1, Kazuo Tsutsui1, Tien-Kan Chung2, Edward Yi Chang2, Kuniyuki Kakushima1 (1Tokyo Institute of Technology, 2National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University)
11:20-11:35 Late News 2
Thinning of Nitrogen-Doped Amorphous-Carbon Barrier Against Moisture on a Flat Copper Surface
Ploybussara Gomasang1,3, Shun Nakajima2, and Kazuyoshi Ueno2,3 (1Silpakorn University, 2Shibaura Institute of Technology)

Session 2: Advanced Metallization
11:35-11:55 Development of time-lag method to evaluate barrier property of ultra-thin PVD-Co(W) films against Cu diffusion
Yubin Deng1, Taewoong Kim1, Momoko Deura1, Takeshi Momose1, Akira Matsuo2, Nobuo Yamaguchi2, and Yukihiro Shimogaki1 (1The University of Tokyo,2Canon Anelva Corp.)
11:55-13:05 Lunch Break

Plenary Talk 1
13:05-13:45 Technology Outlook and Challenges in the 3nm Node and Beyond Era for ADMETA 2021
Akihisa Sekiguchi (Tokyo Electron Ltd.)

Session 2: Advanced Metallization (cont.)
13:45-14:05 Influence of N2 Flows on Sputtered Ta(N) films: Electrical, Structural, Chemical and Optical Properties
Hu Yingying1, Md Rasadujjaman1,2, Jing Zhang1, and Mikhail R. Baklanov1,3 (1North China University of Technology, 2Dhaka University of Engineering & Technology, 3Russian Technological University)
14:05-14:25 Low-temperature deposited barrier films for LSI and 3D-LSI
Mayumi B. Takeyama and Masaru Sato (Kitami Institute of Technology)

Session 3: 3D Integration and reliability
14:25-14:45 Fatigue analysis of Cu-Cu joints by temperature cycling tests
Jia-Juen Ong, Kai-Cheng Shie, Chih Chen (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University)
14:45-15:00 Break

Session 4: CMP
15:00-15:20 Evaluation of friction characteristics between PVA sponge and solid materials with these surface free energies
Masamitsu Kurashita1, Akira Fukunaga1, Toshiyuki Sanada2 and Chikako Takatoh1(1Ebara Corp.,2Shizuoka University)
15:20-15:50 Invited Talk 3:
CMP Legend: Revolution & Evolution
Manabu Tsujimura (Ebara Corp.)
15:50-16:20 Invited Talk 4:
Macro/Micro Scaled Analysis of Polyurethane Pad for Chemical Mechanical Planarization/Polishing(CMP) Process
Chao-Chang Arthur Chen (National Taiwan University of Science & Technology, NTUST)

Plenary Talk 2
16:20-17:00 3D System Integration: Enabling Heterogeneous System Scaling
Eric Beyne (IMEC)
17:00-17:15 Break

Poster Session
17:15-18:45 In-situ ellipsometric measurements of surface layer formation on Co in aqueous solutions corrosion inhibitor and oxidizer
Eiichi Kondoh1, Shota Takeuchi1, Lianhua Jin1, Satomi Hamada2, Ryota Koshino2, Shohei Shima2, and Hirokuni Hiyama2 (1University of Yamanashi,2Ebara Corp.)
Effect of concentration of the etching solution on preparation of Si holes using MacEtch process
Kyosuke Murata, Takuya Yorioka, Takeshi Ito, Shoso Shingubaraand Tomohiro Shimizu (Kansai University )
Fabrication and electrical properties of Ni-B thin film onto SiO2 by electroless deposition
Naoki Okamoto, Masashi Rindo, Naoki Yamada and Takeyasu Saito (Osaka Prefecture University)
Low-temperature-deposited HfO2 film for Resistive Random Access Memory
Yuki Kawai, Masaru Sato, and Mayumi B. Takeyama (Kitami Institute of Technology)
Study of the optimization using Photodesmear method for semiconductor packaging process
Shinichi Endo (Ushio Inc.)
Decomposition Properties of Pure Hydrazine (N2H4) as ALD Reactant
H. Murata1, H. Shimizu1, H. Taka1, K. Andachi1, A. Tsukune1, D. Alvarez Jr2, and N. Tomita1 (1Taiyo Nippon Sanso Corp., 2RASIRC, Inc.)
Late News 3
Leakage current suppression by layered insertion of Y2O3 for ferroelectric HfO2
Kazuto Mizutani, Takuya Hoshii, Hitoshi Wakabayashi, Kazuo Tsutsui, Kuniyuki Kakushima (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Late News 4
Study on nano carbon particle by Hydroxy [60] fullerene for Sapphire CMP
Yuta Todoroki, Fuya Hisayoshi, Panart Khajornrungruang and Keisuke Suzuki (Kyushu Institute of Technology)

  October 15, 2021 (FRI) 9:10-16:50 (JST)
Invited Talks: Advanced Metallization and Deposition Processes
9:10-9:40 Invited Talk 5:
Area-Selective Deposition for Advanced Back-End Nanopatterning
Gregory N. Parsons (North Carolina State University)
9:40-10:10 Invited Talk 6:
Extendibility of Plating Options Toward 20nm Pitch Interconnects
Jonathan Reid (Lam Research Co., Ltd.)
10:10-10:40 Invited Talk 7:
Metallization Solutions for Contacts and Aggressive Interconnects
Jeffrey Anthis (Applied Materials, Inc.)
10:40-10:55 Break

Invited Talks: Advanced Electronics Systems and 3D Integration
10:55-11:25 Invited Talk 8:
Semiconductor strategy and 3D integration
Tadahiro Kuroda (The University of Tokyo)
11:25-11:55 Invited Talk 9:
Reliabilities of Cu-Cu joints using [111]-oriented nanotwinned Cu
Chih Chen and Kai-Cheng Shie (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University)
11:55-13:05 Lunch Break

Session 5: Emerging Technology and 3D Integration
13:05-13:25 Measurement of thermal strain in 2 μm distribution lines by microbeam diffraction of synchrotron radiation
Wei-You Hsu1, I-Hsin Tseng1, Ching-Shun Ku2, Ching-Yu Chiang 2, K. N. Tu1,3 and Chih Chen1 (1National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University(NYCU),2National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center,3University of California(UCLA))
13:25-13:45 Efficiency of Wafer Warpage Reduction by Dicing Street
Wei Feng1, Haruo Shimamoto1, Tsuyoshi Kawagoe2, Ichirou Honma 2, Masato Yamasaki2, Fumitake Okutsu2, Takatoshi Masuda2, and Katsuya Kikuchi1 (1National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology(AIST), 2UltraMemory Inc.)
13:45-14:05 Study of 1 μm Pitch Cu-Cu Direct Bonding Structure with Robust Connectivity against Bonding Misalignment
Takumi Kamibayashi, Taichi Yamada, Masaki Haneda, Yoshihisa Kagawa, Shoji Kobayashi, Hideto Hashiguchi, Tomoyuki Hirano, and Hayato Iwamoto (Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corp.)
14:05-14:25 Selective CVD of Uniform Multilayer Graphene on Ni Catalyst Pattern
Reno Hasumi1 and Kazuyoshi Ueno1,2 (1Shibaura Institute of Technology, 2SIT International Research Center for Green Electronics )
14:25-14:45 Effect of ion migration on magnetism of HfZrO/CoFeB hybrid material and device
Jia Chen1,2, Jianfeng Gao1, Peiyue Yu1,2, Yanru Li1,2, Lei Zhao1,2, Meiyin Yang11, Jing Xu1,2, Yan Cui1, and Jun Luo1,2,3 (1Chinese Academy of Sciences, 2University of Chinese of Academy Sciences(UCAS), 3Guangdong Greater Bay Area Institute of Integrated Circuit and System)
14:45-15:00 Break
15:00-15:20 Effect of Cr-Si-C Thin Film Microstructure on Resistive Properties
Nozomi Ito, Kazuyoshi Maekawa, Yorinobu Kunimune, Kenichiro Abe, Nobuhito Shiraishi, Yuji Takahashi, Takashi Tonegawa, Yasuaki Tsuchiya, and Masao Inoue (Renesas Electronics Corp.)
15:20-15:40 Heavy ions radiation effect on spin transfer torque magnetic tunneling junction device
Wei Cao1,2, Jianfeng Gao1, Meiyin Yang1, Jing Xu1,2, Yan Cui1*, and Jun Luo1,2,3 (1Chinese Academy of Sciences, 2University of Chinese of Academy Sciences (UCAS), 3Guangdong Greater Bay Area Institute of Integrated Circuit and System)

Invited Talks: Emerging Technology
15:40-16:10 Invited Talk 10:
Nanowire Transistor Biosensors: Noise and Mitigation
Shi-Li Zhang (Uppsala University, Sweden)
16:10-16:40 Invited Talk 11:
High performance vertical GeSn/Ge nanowire gate all around devices
Qing-Tai Zhao1, Mingshan Liu1, Yannik Junk1, Jean-Michel Hartmann2, Zoran Ikonic3, Ioan Costina4, Joachim Knoch5, Detlev Grutzmacher1 and Dan Buca1 (1PGI 9, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, 2CEA-LETI, 3Univ. Leeds, 4IHP, 5RWTH Achen University)

Closing
16:40-16:50 Closing
   All sessions will be conducted in English.

   Tutorial   30th anniversary   Conference Program


Notation based on the Specified Commercial Transaction Act